Ask Reggi Your Question Now
[…] No, data collectors that own or license computerized personally identifiable information or login credentials are required to have a data breach response plan in Vermont [1.
Can I avoid having a data breach response plan in Texas? What are the requirements?
Data Breach Response Plan Requirements in Texas Based on the context documents, it is not possible to avoid having a data breach response plan in Texas if you conduct business in the state and own or license computerized data that includes sensitive personal information.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Section 521.053(b) states that “A person who conducts business in this state and owns or licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal information shall disclose any breach of system security, after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, to any individual whose sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.
Can I avoid having a data breach response plan in South Carolina? What are the requirements?