Ask Reggi Your Question Now
[…] Fin. Section 33.109?
(a) Without the prior approval of a disinterested majority of the board recorded in the minutes or, if a disinterested majority cannot be obtained, the prior written approval of the banking commissioner, a state bank may not directly or indirectly: (1) sell or lease an asset of the bank to an officer, director, or principal shareholder of the bank or of an affiliate of the bank; or (2) purchase or lease an asset in which an officer, director, or principal shareholder of the bank or of an affiliate of the bank has an interest.
Can you summarize Tex. Fin. Section 339.002?
(a) This section applies to an open-end account agreement that provides for credit card transactions: (1) in which the creditor relies on one of the ceilings authorized by Chapter 303 for the rate of interest; and (2) in connection with which the creditor does not impose or receive a merchant discount. (b) Interest or time price differential may not be charged for a billing cycle of an open-end account credit agreement if: (1) the total amount of the obligor’s payments during the cycle equal or exceed the balance owed under the agreement at the end of the preceding billing cycle; or (2) an amount is not owed under the agreement at the end of the preceding billing cycle.
Can you summarize Tex. Fin. Section 59.011?
This provision, added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1018 (H.B. 955), Sec. 5.01, eff. September 1, 2005, governs the liability of lenders and builders in relation to construction defects in foreclosed homes.