Ask Reggi Your Question Now
[…] Ask Reggi Your Question Now
Can I avoid having a data breach response plan in Texas? What are the requirements?
Data Breach Response Plan Requirements in Texas
Based on the context documents, it is not possible to avoid having a data breach response plan in Texas if you conduct business in the state and own or license computerized data that includes sensitive personal information.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Section 521.053(b) states that “A person who conducts business in this state and owns or licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal information shall disclose any breach of system security, after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, to any individual whose sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”
Therefore, it is required by law to have a data breach response plan in place in Texas if you meet the criteria outlined in the statute.